The nest building of a pair of Pink-naped Green-pigeon (Treron vernans) in my Nam Nam (Cynometra cauliflora) tree can be found HERE.
On 28th February 2019 the nest was empty at around 5pm. By 6pm one green-pigeon suddenly flew to the nesting tree from above but immediately moved to a nearby smaller citrus tree nearby. This appeared to be a female (above). Suddenly another flew in, also from above (see video below). Obviously, both were loitering on the roof of my neighbour’s house. The green-pigeon in the nearby tree then flew into the nesting tree and a few moments later a green-pigeon flew off, leaving the other to incubate the egg. I took a peep at the nest and it was a male. I presumed there was an egg in the nest, thus the pair was sharing incubation duty – the female taking the night shift while the male the day shift (Wee, 2005).
Now, why was it that both green-pigeons flew in together that evening? This could probably be because the male flew out of the nest to look for the female who was late arriving to take her turn with night shift .
In the few mornings when I checked the nest, the female had already left the nest before the male arrived. Similarly, during many evenings the male left the nest before the female arrived. Usually one flies in before the other flies out.
On the morning of 8th March, both halves of the egg shell were found at the base of the tree (above). So, the chick had hatched. However, both the adults were not in the nest. By 9am the male flew in and sat in the nest, apparently brooding the chick. The chick was not visible due to the foliage and the pile of twigs that made up the nest. The movements of the male suggested that he was feeding the chick. The video below showing the male feeding the chick was recorded on the same morning.
Doves and pigeons do not fly in to the nest with food to feed the chicks. They feed by gaping widely and allowing the chick to probe into their buccal cavity to receive the regurgitated crop milk LINK.
The next day, 9th March, the male was in the nest all day. At about 5.51 pm the female flew in and immediately the male flew out.
The video below was recorded on the morning of 10th March showing feeding movements by the male in the nest.
A final recording was made on the morning of 11th March. It shows a male making feeding movements in the nest (below).
By about 3.30 pm on the on the same day, there was a heavy storm. When the storm subsided, the nest was empty. The next day the female did not return and there was no sign of the chick – in the nest or around the base of the tree.
Another example of a failed nesting.
28th March 2019
Wee, Y.C. (2005). Foraging a closer relationship with Pink-necked Green-pigeons. Nature Watch 13(3):16-22.