LESSER WHISTLING-DUCKS PREENING

posted in: Feathers-maintenance, Videography | 0

Lesser Whistling-Ducks

“While conducting an Odonata survey on the morning of 9th June 2016, I chanced upon a small group of Lesser Whistling-Ducks (Dendrocygna javanica) at pond’s edge. They were engrossed in preening themselves (above, below). Much time and care was invested in this feather maintenance activity, as they need to keep them waterproof.

Lesser Whistling-Ducks

“Video clips of their preening behaviour may be previewed here:”

Dr. Leong Tzi Ming
Singapore
24th August 2016

9+

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.